broadband.money logo

Broadband Deployment Accuracy and Technological Availability Act

Also Known As: Broadband DATA Act

Broadband Deployment Accuracy and Technological Availability Act Banner Image

Passed on March 10, 2020, just prior to the significant shutdown occasioned by the coronavirus pandemic, the Broadband Deployment Accuracy and Technological Availability (DATA) Act established new guidelines and rules for the Federal Communications Commission's production of broadband availability and deployment maps. The rules effectively require an address-by-address inventory of broadband. These requirements are codified at 47 U.S.C. Section 642.

Related Broadband Grant Terms

Broadband Grant Terms