broadband.money logo

Connecting Minority Communities Pilot Program

Also Known As: CMC Pilot Program, CMC Grant Program

Connecting Minority Communities Pilot Program Banner Image

The Connecting Minority Communities Pilot Program is a $268 million NTIA grant program to Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs), Tribal Colleges and Universities (TCUs), and Minority-Serving Institutions (MSIs) for the purchase of broadband internet access service and eligible equipment or to hire and train information technology personnel. The CMC grant program was established by the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021 to support MSIs and their surrounding communities.

Related Broadband Grant Terms

Broadband Grant Terms